Mid-air collision Accident Cessna 172K N833G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133340

Date:Wednesday 14 April 1999
Time:11:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N833G
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeland, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sarasota, FL (SRQ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses observed the BE-55 airplane cut in front of another airplane on approach for landing. The BE-55 continued to descend towards a Cessna on a low final approach for landing. The BE-55 was much faster and overtook the Cessna colliding with the Cessna's vertical stabilizer and top of the fuselage. The nose of the Cessna was observed to pitch up in a nose high attitude with both airplanes entangled together. The airplanes collided with the ground in a right wing low attitude. Bounced and rotated to the right 90 degrees.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a visual lookout and visual separation while on approach for landing. This resulted in a midair collision with another airplane and subsequent in-flight collision with the runway.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001205X00518&key=1