Accident Piper PA-28-161 N31683,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133391

Date:Sunday 12 July 1992
Time:18:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Apollo Flying Club
Registration: N31683
MSN: 28-7816575
Total airframe hrs:4176 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brentwood, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nashua, NH (KASH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS LANDING AT THE AIRSTRIP FOR THE FIRST TIME. HE HAS NO RECOLLECTION OF THE ACCIDENT DUE TO HIS INJURIES; HOWEVER, ACCORDING TO A WITNESS, THE PILOT OVERFLEW THE AIRSTRIP AT AOBUT 800 FEET FOLLOWED BY A LOW PASS. ON THE SECOND ATTEMPT, THE PILOT TOUCHED DOWN 300 FEET BEYOND THE THRESHOLD OF THE 1600 FOOT TURF STRIP. THE WITNESS STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE REMAINED ON THE GROUND WITH THE POWER OFF UNTIL IT WAS ABOUT 600 FEET FROM THE END OF THE RUNWAY WHEN HE HEARD FULL POWER BEING APPLIED. THE WITNESS STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE AGAIN AND MADE A LEFT TURN TOWARDS THE OPENING IN THE TREES; HOWEVER, THE RIGHT WING STRUCK A TREE APPROXIMATELY 20 FEET UP, NEAR THE TOP, THEN THE LANDING GEAR SEVERED THE TOP THREE WIRES OF THE POWER LINE. THE LEFT WING STRUCK A LARGER TREE AND ROTATED THE AIRPLANE 180 DEGREES. THE AIRPLANE PITCHED OVER AND FELL TO THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: A DELAY BY THE PILOT IN ABORTING THE LANDING WHICH RESULTED IN FAILURE TO CLEAR THE OBSTACLES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO92LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO92LA099