Accident Piper PA-32-260 N7727J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133393

Date:Monday 20 July 1992
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Vernon E. Kampman
Registration: N7727J
MSN: 32-1129
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:3435 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Norwalk, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Norwalk, OH (OH21)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT AND FRONT SEAT PASSENGER WHO WAS ALSO A PILOT, THE ENGINE SUDDENLY LOST POWER DURING APPROACH TO LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT WAS FORCE LANDED IN A FIELD. AS IT ROLLED OUT IT STRUCK SEVERAL TREE TRUNKS. FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE AIRCAFT WING TANKS AND CARBURETOR. THE EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE DID NOT DISCLOSE EVIDENCE OF OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO UNDETERMINED REASONS AND THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO92LA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO92LA107

Location