Incident Cessna 340 N5736M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133400

Date:Sunday 29 October 1995
Time:21:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340
Owner/operator:Austrian Cessna Aviation, Inc
Registration: N5736M
MSN: 340-0039
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vienna International Airport (LOWW) -   Austria
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Barcelona International Airport, Barcelona, Spain (LEBL)
Destination airport:Vienna International Airport, Vienna, Austria (LOWW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On October 29, 1995, about 2152 Universal Coordinated Time, a Cessna 340, N5736M, collided with the ground during an instrument landing system approach at Vienna International Airport, Schwechat, 18 km SE of Vienna, Austria. The airplane was operated by Austrian Cessna Aviation, Inc. under the provisions of 14 CFR Part 91, and instrument flight rules. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed. An instrument flight rules flight plan was filed for the personal flight. The private, instrument-rated pilot, and the five passengers had minor injuries, and the airplane was destroyed by a post-crash fire. The flight departed Barcelona, Spain, about 18:10 UTC on the same day.

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: ATL96WA026 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20001207X04638&ntsbno=ATL96WA026&akey=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=5736M