Accident Cessna A188B N9140G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133402

Date:Saturday 23 July 1994
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Harold L. Thomsen
Registration: N9140G
MSN: 18801392T
Total airframe hrs:3704 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-FCD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wymore, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he was about 100 feet AGL when the engine lost power. He made an emergency landing in a plowed field about one half mile from the departure end of the runway. Investigation revealed the fuel injector pump failed because a spring retaining plate was not installed.

Probable Cause: failure of the fuel injector pump due to improper assembly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA240
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA240

Location