Accident Beechcraft V35 Bonanza N27007,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133456

Date:Saturday 25 November 1989
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N27007
MSN: 8364
Total airframe hrs:3927 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Crosbyton, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LBB
Destination airport:1F7
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:IMPROPER OVERHAUL OF THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE BY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL THAT LED TO THE COMPLETE LOSS OF ENGINE OIL DUE TO AN UNDERTORQUED OIL COOLER ASSEMBLY. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE FAILURE OF MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL TO DETECT THE CONDITION DURING THE ANNUAL INSPECTION AND THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X29804