Accident Bell UH-1E Iroquois N138US,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133457

Date:Saturday 4 November 1989
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1E Iroquois
Owner/operator:Chris's Aviation
Registration: N138US
MSN: 154944
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:6866 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING T5311
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mesa, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE INFLIGHT SEPARATION OF THE TAIL ROTOR DUE TO IMPROPER MAINTENANCE PROCEDURES AND THE INSTALLATION OF INCORRECT ATTACHMENT HARDWARE ON THE TAIL ROTOR BLADE PITCH CHANGE LINKAGES.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X29808