Accident Cessna 172M N9679V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133508

Date:Monday 14 July 1997
Time:12:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Sky Hi Flying Club Inc
Registration: N9679V
MSN: 17264459
Total airframe hrs:2840 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Manville, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(47N)
Destination airport:(47N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with trees during an attempted aborted landing. The pilot stated that he aborted the landing after the airplane bounced twice during the attempted landing. According to the pilot, he struggled to maintain directional control during the landing and the subsequent aborted landing because a left crosswind was pushing the airplane towards trees along the right side of the runway. One witness stated the pitch attitude of the airplane increased to approximately 15 degrees during initial climb. Witnesses said the airplane 'wallowed' and entered the trees nose down. The pilot had flown 4 hours during the previous 12 months, of which 1.7 hours was flown 1 month prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing and his failure to maintain adequate airspeed. A factor was the pilot's lack of recent flight experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97LA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97LA143