Accident Dietrich NIEUPORT 12 N169RD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133524

Date:Sunday 29 June 1997
Time:15:36 LT
Type:Dietrich NIEUPORT 12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N169RD
MSN: 005
Total airframe hrs:95 hours
Engine model:Chevrolet 6-164
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Byron, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that the accident flight was the first flight following repairs made to the engine. He indicated that while preparing the airplane for the flight, several 'mud-wasp' nests were found and removed. He said that during the initial climb the engine began to lose power. The airplane was able to clear trees 300' beyond the end of the runway; however then encountered a stall/spin into trees and the terrain. Contamination was found in the left fuel filter which the pilot indicated in all likelihood came from an insect nest which was not cleared from the fuel line after the repairs.

Probable Cause: The owner/pilot mechanic's inadequate inspection of the aircraft which led to contamination (other than water) of the fuel filter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA190

Location