Accident Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat N10273,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133539

Date:Wednesday 2 July 1997
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Donald T. Johnson
Registration: N10273
MSN: 073
Total airframe hrs:11000 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Altha, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:(N/A)
Destination airport:Campbellton, FL (N/A
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he was taxing out for takeoff when the left main landing gear separated. The airplane came to rest on the nose and the left wing. Fuel started leaking from the fuel tank, and the airplane was consumed by a post crash fire. Examination of the left main landing gear spring revealed the landing gear failed due to a preexisting fatigue crack.

Probable Cause: The failure of the left main landing gear spring due to a preexisting fatigue crack resulting in the separation of the left main landing gear, and subsequent nose down during taxi.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA201

Location