Accident WSK PZL Mielec M-18A Dromader N82019,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133540

Date:Tuesday 8 July 1997
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
WSK PZL Mielec M-18A Dromader
Owner/operator:Air Crop Care
Registration: N82019
MSN: 1Z026-03
Engine model:WSK PZL KALIS ASZ-62IR-M-18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Clewiston, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Belle Glade, FL (X10)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane departed from a section of road which was about 3,000 feet long. At an altitude of about 50 feet above the ground, in a left turn to the crosswind, the pilot reported that the airplane's engine lost power, and was running rough. A forced landing was made to a sugar cane field. The pilot maneuvered the airplane and touched down in the sugar cane field, the propeller struck a railroad switching unit, crossed over an irrigation canal, struck the bank of the canal with the tail wheel, nosed over, and a postcrash fire ensued. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the post crash fire melted the accessory case of the engine, post-crash testing of the engine was not possible. The reason for the loss of engine power was not determined.

Probable Cause: a forced landing as a result of an undetermined loss of engine power and subsequent impact with a railroad switching unit and nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA207
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA207

Location