Accident Cessna 152 N68299,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133545

Date:Friday 17 October 1997
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Matthew A. Short
Registration: N68299
MSN: 15282238
Total airframe hrs:4702 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Quincy, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KUIN)
Destination airport:(KUIN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor (CFI) sent the student pilot on a solo flight after having flown with her earlier in the day. The CFI said the student departed with 20 gallons of fuel aboard the airplane. The student returned about 1 hour later. The CFI said he went flying with the student to check her progress. During this flight, the CFI moved the fuel selector to the 'OFF' position to simulate an engine failure. According to the CFI, the student performed the emergency engine starting procedures, and the fuel selector was returned to the 'ON' position. The CFI said his attempts to restart the engine were unsuccessful. He said he made a forced landing in the best field available, which was bottom land that had been disked (or plowed). During the landing, the airplane nosed over and was extensively damaged. The accident was reported about 2 months after it occurred. The airplane was not available for examination, and no reason was found to explain why an in-flight restart of the engine was not attained.

Probable Cause: improper in-flight planning/decision by the flight instructor (CFI), by switching 'OFF' the fuel selector valve of the single-engine airplane (starving the engine of fuel) to 'simulate' an emergency. Factors relating to the accident were: the soft and uneven terrain conditions in the emergency landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA079

Location