Accident Reynolds MARSKE-MONARCH 1997 N5377,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133576

Date:Saturday 6 September 1997
Time:14:19 LT
Type:Reynolds MARSKE-MONARCH 1997
Owner/operator:Donald H Reynolds
Registration: N5377
MSN: 02
Total airframe hrs:10 hours
Engine model:Continental%20IO-470-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sutton, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(48I)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the glider was towed to 500 feet AGL, and released. He said that when he started his turn, the left wing dropped, and the glider entered a spin to the left. He applied opposite rudder, and the glider recovered after two turns. He said shortly thereafter he became disoriented, and does not remember anything else. A witness said that the glider entered another spin, about 100 feet AGL, and struck the ground at the approach end of runway 01. The pilot reported over 10 hours in gliders including 1 hour in make and model. He reported that there was no mechanical malfunction with the glider. According to the FAA, the glider was being flight tested, and had flown six times on the day of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin. A related factors was the pilot lack of familiarity with the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD97LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD97LA118

Location