Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee N7378Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133600

Date:Friday 20 June 1997
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Russell E. Morris
Registration: N7378Z
MSN: 25-3335
Total airframe hrs:4570 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B2B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Faulkton, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:, SD (3FU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness said that he saw the airplane make a low pass to the west. The airplane was approximately 1/4-mile north of his location. He saw the airplane come back around for another pass. The witness said that on the second pass the airplane dipped down in altitude a slight bit after spraying and then burst into flames. The farmer said that the sun was low in the sky at the time. A deputy sheriff, who responded to the accident site said that he met the pilot of the airplane along side a dirt road. The deputy sheriff said that the pilot told him that he hit some power lines and crashed. Examination of the wreckage revealed no anomalies. Examination of three north-south running suspended power lines, revealed that two of the lines were severed. The power lines in the area were suspended approximately 20 feet above the ground. One of the poles supporting the power lines was hidden by trees.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inability to see the power lines and the power lines. Factors contributing to this accident were the trees and the sunglare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA174

Location