Fuel exhaustion Accident American Aviation AA-1 Yankee N5734L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133622

Date:Saturday 10 May 1997
Time:13:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Aviation AA-1 Yankee
Owner/operator:Frank G. Fortmann
Registration: N5734L
MSN: 0134
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:1571 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-2C2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lewisburg, WV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Middletown, NJ (N92
Destination airport:Beckly, WV (KBKW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was en route to his destination with a planned stopover airport. Due to weather, the pilot switched his stopover airport and obtained the local weather. At that time, the pilot checked the right fuel tank and found it half full. Minutes later, the right fuel tank sight gauge indicated empty. Not sure how much fuel was onboard, the pilot radioed Air Traffic Control and stated that he was fuel critical. Shortly afterwards, the engine lost power and the pilot switched to the left tank. After a brief period, the engine lost power once again, and the pilot switched back to the right fuel tank. The engine produced power for a short period, and then lost power once more. Unable to restart the engine, the pilot executed a forced landing to a small pasture. The left main and nose gears collapsed on impact and the airplane slid through a wooden post supporting a metal wire fence coming to rest upright, on the reciprocal heading. Inspection of the engine found no anomalies. No useable fuel was found onboard. The right fuel tank cap was missing and was not found in the impact area.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight, which led to the loss of a fuel cap and subsequent fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD97LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD97LA074

Location