Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150L N19315,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133633

Date:Tuesday 20 May 1997
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Hi Desert Flight Center
Registration: N19315
MSN: 15074331
Total airframe hrs:2871 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Groveland, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Victorville, CA (KVCV)
Destination airport:(Q68)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was on an endorsed solo cross-country flight and made an unplanned stop en-route. He did not refuel at the stop. According to the Hobbs recording hour meter he had operated the airplane for 4 hours. Upon arriving at his destination he attempted a go-around during which the engine failed. The operator/instructor stated that he had run the airplane out of fuel. The pilot operator handbook gives an endurance of 4.1 hours at 75 percent power and 7,000 feet for the installed fuel system.

Probable Cause: was fuel exhaustion. Contributing to the accident was the lack of preflight review by the student's flight instructor and training.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA186

Location