Accident Texas Helicopter M74A Wasp (Bell OH-13H) N1001G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133679

Date:Saturday 26 September 1998
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Texas Helicopter M74A Wasp (Bell OH-13H)
Owner/operator:Grady Cantrell
Registration: N1001G
MSN: 79-035
Total airframe hrs:3635 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gilroy, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Hollister, CA (307)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was headed back to the airport, about 50 feet agl, and felt a strong vibration throughout the entire helicopter. The aircraft pitched up and gained about 50 to 75 feet of altitude and began to turn to the right. The pilot reported that he lowered the collective, applied full left cyclic, and leveled the aircraft. He stated that about 15 feet agl he lost control and the helicopter impacted the ground in a 30- to 45-degree left roll attitude. The pilot reported that the engine was still running for about 5 to 10 seconds after impact, then quit on its own. He stated that he had not experienced any malfunction with the aircraft prior to the accident. No discrepancies were found during an examination of the airframe, powerplant, and control systems.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA309
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA309

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 June 1983 N1001G Private 0 Ruleville, MS sub

Location