Accident Beechcraft C23 Sundowner N18961,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133687

Date:Sunday 26 July 1998
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23 Sundowner
Owner/operator:Brian Hagler
Registration: N18961
MSN: M-1983
Total airframe hrs:2583 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Catalina Airport, Santa Catalina Island, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carlsbad, CA (KCRQ)
Destination airport:(KAVX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on final approach for runway 22, with 15 degrees of flaps and 70-75 knots of airspeed. He intended to land about 200 feet beyond the runway numbers, but as he approached the numbers, the nose of the aircraft seemed to suddenly stop and begin to drop. He stated that before he was able of apply power, the aircraft hit the runway and the left main landing gear and nose wheel collapsed. The aircraft veered off to the left side of the runway. The winds were from 270 degrees at 12-15 knots. The pilot reported that he had not experienced any mechanical malfunction with the aircraft prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain an adequate airspeed during the landing, which resulted in a stall/mush and hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA248
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA248

Location