Accident Hughes TH-55A N998MC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133688

Date:Friday 31 July 1998
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes TH-55A
Owner/operator:Chatham Co. Commision
Registration: N998MC
MSN: 6618306
Total airframe hrs:5447 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-B1H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Savannah, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot this was the second flight on that day. The first flight lasted 1.3 hours with 'no discrepancies noted.' The pilot said the second flight was 'normal' for the first 1/2 hour of flight. He completed five passes, and on the last pass at 40 feet above ground level [field elevation 25 feet msl], with right hand quartering headwind, he reported, '...an engine partial power loss.' He said the '...symptoms were main rotor started to droop below 490 RPM (2900 engine RPM).' He lowered the collective, rolled in full throttle, and raised the collective to stop the decent. He said the rotor RPM 'continued to droop.' The pilot tried to maneuver the helicopter past trees, and a mound of dirt to a flat area on the far side of a ditch. He could not maintain enough altitude or rotor RPM to clear the ditch, and contacted the far side of ditch with the left side of the helicopter. The pilot told investigators, that the helicopter was functioning properly before the accident, and he had no explanation for the loss of rotor RPM. An engine run revealed no discrepancies. A compression check, while the engine was hot, reveled low compression on cylinders No. 1 and 3. Both cylinders were removed, and both cylinders were found to have exhaust valves that were not seated completely. The calculated density altitude, based on a temperature of 31 degrees C (88F), altitude 65 feet msl, and an altimeter setting of 30.05 inches of mercury, all obtained from the Savannah 0953 weather observation, was 1868 feet. The pilot stated that the weight of the helicopter was '...1590 [pounds] at the time of the accident.' The maximum gross weight of the helicopter was 1670 pounds.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for an undetermined reason, resulting in a forced landing, and an in-flight collision with a ditch. A factor in this accident was a high density altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98TA215
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98TA215

Location