Accident PDQ Aircraft Products PDQ-2 N2099J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133699

Date:Wednesday 5 August 1998
Time:20:00 LT
Type:PDQ Aircraft Products PDQ-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2099J
MSN: V2-1759
Total airframe hrs:93 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen 1834CC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Collinsville, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After about 20 minutes of flight, and while setting up to enter a local landing pattern, the engine began to slowly loose power, and the engine 'quit.' Subsequently, the pilot maneuvered the aircraft toward an open field, and at about 20 to 25 feet AGL, initiated a 'power off' stall. Upon ground contact, the airplane veered about 180 degrees 'violently to the right.' Inspection of the airplane by an FAA inspector after the accident, revealed that a single set screw had been used to secure the throttle cable at the throttle arm. The screw was found to be 'loose' in the carburetor barrel and did not appear to be tight against the cable end. A similar wire cable end was easily pushed through the barrel, indicating that the throttle control cable may not have been securely fastened to the throttle arm prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The loose throttle control cable resulting in the loss of engine power. A factor was the pilot's decision to intentionally stall the airplane close to the ground during the forced landing to an open field.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA345
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA345

Location