Accident Cessna 402C N4182G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133719

Date:Saturday 20 February 1993
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402C
Owner/operator:Ryan Air Service
Registration: N4182G
MSN: 402C0284
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:5905 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-VB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nome, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KOME)
Destination airport:Savoonga, AK (SVA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS REMOVED FROM A HANGER ABOUT ONE HOUR BEFORE DEPARTURE. DURING THE INTERIM PERIOD, THE AMBIENT TEMPERATURE WAS ABOUT 32 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT AND IT WAS SNOWING LIGHTLY. NO DEICING FLUID WAS USED ON THE AIRPLANE. THE PILOT REPORTED OBSERVING ONLY WATER ON THE PLANE'S WINGS. THE PASSENGER (A RATED PILOT) REPORTED TO AN ALASKA STATE TROOPER THAT THE AIRPLANE HAD ACCUMULATED A LITTLE ICE BEFORE THE FLIGHT DEPARTED. THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE ABOUT 1,000 FT FROM THE END OF THE 5,576 FT LONG RUNWAY. SHORTLY AFTER ROTATION, THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO BUFFET AND WOULD NOT CLIMB. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED IN A NEAR HORIZONTAL ATTITUDE ON LEVEL SNOW COVERED TUNDRA. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT IMMEDIATELY AFTER EXITING THE AIRPLANE, HE OBSERVED A COARSE LAYER OF ICE ON THE AFT TWO THIRDS OF THE WINGS. DURING THE TEST RUN OF BOTH ENGINES, NO PROBLEMS WERE NOTED THAT WOULD HAVE CAUSED AND/OR CONTRIBUTED TOWARD THE INABILITY OF THE AIRPLANE TO SUSTAIN FLIGHT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND NOT REMOVING THE ICE FROM THE PLANE'S AIRFOIL SURFACES BEFORE TAKEOFF. THE WEATHER CONDITION WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93FA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93FA034

Location