Accident Piper PA-18 N4058Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133758

Date:Saturday 23 May 1998
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Kenneth J. Desjarlais
Registration: N4058Z
MSN: 18-8068
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:3479 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cold Bay, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cold Bay, AK (CDB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot/airplane owner was landing to the west on a remote tidal beach. The pilot estimated that wind conditions at the time of the accident were from the southwest at 8 knots. The pilot stated that just after touchdown, the left wing lifted, and he attempted to abort the landing by applying full power and full left aileron. The airplane became airborne, veered to the right over the tidal surf, and collided with a large wave. The pilot and his one passenger aboard were not injured. The airplane sank, and the two occupants swam about 50 yards to shore. The airplane wreckage was not recovered. The pilot stated that he was unable to obtain full aileron deflections due to the control stick contacting the flap actuation lever.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions. A factor associated with this accident was the presence of a crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC98LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC98LA052

Location