Accident Mooney M20F N2965L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133766

Date:Saturday 20 December 1997
Time:10:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:Mooney Executive Flyers
Registration: N2965L
MSN: 670488
Total airframe hrs:3500 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360 A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Safford, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Tucson, AZ (KTIA)
Destination airport:(KSAD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot tookoff for his destination after he had received a weather briefing that indicated the area was going to be marginal VFR with rain and snow showers. The pilot decided to try and make it through after spotting low lying clouds to the north of their intended route. He followed a paved road and thought he could remain clear of clouds. After he turned around a corner of a mountain he inadvertently entered the clouds. As he began a climbing left turn the aircraft hit a hill and small tree. The second pilot insisted they turn around three times, to no avail.

Probable Cause: The pilot's poor in-flight judgement and intentional flight into known adverse weather conditions. Related factors were, mountainous terrain, rain and fog.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA059

Location