Accident Cessna FR.172J Rocket (Reims) N14493,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133767

Date:Monday 1 December 1997
Time:12:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FR.172J Rocket (Reims)
Owner/operator:The Flight School Of Gwinnett
Registration: N14493
MSN: 0444
Total airframe hrs:2904 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Marietta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Lawrenceville, GA
Destination airport:Wetumpka, AL (08A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise flight, the engine began making banging and hissing sounds, emitting white smoke, and steadily losing power. The pilot requested vectors from ATC to the nearest airport, Dobbins ARB, but couldn't stretch his glide, and made a forced landing onto a construction site. The airplane came to a stop in trees and was destroyed. An NTSB-supervised teardown inspection revealed failure of the oil cooler core resulting in oil starvation.

Probable Cause: A catastrophic failure of the oil cooler core which led to overboard porting of lubricating oil and subsequent engine failure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA037