Accident Cessna 182M N71763,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133775

Date:Wednesday 14 January 1998
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182M
Owner/operator:Alex Majesky
Registration: N71763
MSN: 18259744
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Pleasant, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Somerset Co, PA (2G9
Destination airport:(P45)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane touched down two-thirds of the way down the runway, which was covered with a half-inch of snow. The runway is 2,295 feet long. The pilot aborted the landing, and the airplane stalled over 50 foot high trees, about 300 feet beyond the departure end of the runway. The reported winds at the time of the accident were from 050 degrees at 8 knots. Examination of the wreckage did not disclose any evidence of mechanical malfunction with the airplane or engine.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to initiate a go-around, and his failure to maintain adequate airspeed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD98LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD98LA022

Location