Accident Cessna 177 Cardinal N3461T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133795

Date:Thursday 16 July 1998
Time:19:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177 Cardinal
Owner/operator:Thomas Yocum
Registration: N3461T
MSN: 17700761
Total airframe hrs:3600 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A2F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cassville, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dubuque, IA (KDBQ)
Destination airport:(C-74)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that the airplane's engine quit on landing roll out. After the airplane was completely stopped, the pilot attempted a restart. The pilot said, 'A backfire from the engine caused fumes to ignite and start raw gas on [the] ground on fire.' Examination of surviving airplane components revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: an undetermined event which resulted in engine failure on landing roll out during attempted restart fuel ignited and an undetermined event in the airplane's fuel system which resulted in a fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA256
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA256

Location