Accident Piper PA-28-140 N54R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133796

Date:Saturday 18 July 1998
Time:17:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Shamrock Aviation Ltd.
Registration: N54R
MSN: 28-1725135
Total airframe hrs:7396 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Napoleon, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(3NP)
Destination airport:(3NP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said the airplane used about 2/3 of the 2,550-foot runway before rotating for liftoff. He said the airplane felt '...sluggish...' as it passed over the departure runway's threshold. During the initial climb out the airplane's left wing struck an antenna that was attached to a building. The airplane descended below power lines and collided with a fence and road sign before striking the ground. The on-scene investigation revealed the airplane was 100-pounds over its maximum gross takeoff weight. The engine had received a top overhaul 2 days before the accident. The engine examination revealed low compression on the number 3 cylinder. Further examination of this cylinder showed its exhaust and intake valve heads were below the manufacturer's minimum diameter. The valve heads and seats were not ground to the manufacturer's specification and the valve stem diameter was below the manufacturer's size.

Probable Cause: the pilot inadequate pre-flight planning. Factors in this accident were the airplane's weight and balance limitations had been exceeded by the pilot and an improper top overhaul of the engine's cylinder by the mechanic.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA257
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA257

Location