Accident Cessna 172M N64015,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133806

Date:Sunday 17 May 1998
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Mountain Aviation Enterprises
Registration: N64015
MSN: 17264962
Total airframe hrs:6078 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Coronado, NM (4AC)
Destination airport:(KABQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on final approach to runway 17, the instructor took control of the aircraft due to strong winds and turbulence. Immediately after touchdown, a strong gust of wind lifted the right wing and the aircraft rolled to the left. He applied full power in an attempt to go-around, but the aircraft was unable to climb and departed the left side of the runway. The instructor maneuvered the aircraft to remain north of runway 26 due to landing and departing traffic, and attempted to pass between a storage tank and a shed. While airborne, the main right gear impacted a metal pipe and the aircraft struck a fire extinguisher on a hand cart, and the aircraft came to rest in a drainage ditch. Winds at the time of the accident were reported from 210 degrees at 16 knots, gusting to 35 knots. According to the aircraft owner's manual regarding crosswind landings, 'The maximum allowable crosswind velocity is dependent upon pilot capability rather than aircraft limitations. With average pilot technique, direct crosswinds of 15 knots can be handled with safety.' No demonstrated crosswind component and limit is provided by the manufacturer, and none is required by the FAA.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft. Factors were crosswind, high wind conditions, insufficient demonstrated crosswind component information provided by the manufacturer, and insufficient aircraft standards/requirements by the FAA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA219
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA219

Location