Accident Aviastroitel AC-4 Russia N158R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133808

Date:Saturday 16 May 1998
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Aviastroitel AC-4 Russia
Owner/operator:Richard S. Smith
Registration: N158R
MSN: 27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cedar Fort, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, UT (UT10)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on down wind in the landing pattern, the aircraft was observed to enter a nose low attitude and impact the ground. Weather at the time was clear skies and calm winds. Examination of the aircraft provided no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction. The pilot had accumulated 5 hours experience in aircraft make and model.

Probable Cause: Failure by the pilot to maintain control of the aircraft. A factor was lack of experience in make and model.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA223
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA223

Location