Accident Grumman G-164D Ag-Cat N8177K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133816

Date:Sunday 17 May 1998
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164D Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Avag, Incorporated
Registration: N8177K
MSN: 8D
Total airframe hrs:9628 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-34AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Richvale, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:, CA (KPVT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On takeoff, the pilot experienced a loss of engine power preceded by the sound of loud 'pop.' He completed a forced landing on soft ground and the aircraft nosed over. During the post-accident teardown inspection of the engine, it was noted that four compressor/turbine blades had failed at the blade/butt interface. The failed blades were not standard manufacturer's replacement parts.

Probable Cause: The separation of four compressor/turbine blades resulting in a sudden loss of engine power with a subsequent forced landing into unsuitable terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA162

Location