Accident Brantly B-2B N2261U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133826

Date:Saturday 1 June 1996
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BRB2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Brantly B-2B
Owner/operator:Rick Dobbelaere
Registration: N2261U
MSN: 423
Total airframe hrs:640 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VIO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oakwood, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while he maneuvered during the approach to land, the helicopter experienced a total loss of engine power. When the power loss occurred, he '...nosed down and put the collective down...' to enter autorotation. He '...picked a spot [for landing] ... looked at the rotor RPM (RRPM), it was 320... [and] at 60 to 80 feet I pulled collective...' to begin deceleration. The helicopter struck the ground with a forward speed of 30 MPH with the tail skid striking the ground prior to the main gear. According to the pilot, the normal operating range for RRPM is 400-472 and that 400 RRPM was minimum for autorotation. The pilot did not possess a helicopter rating, but had received 5 to 6 hours of instruction in helicopters. He reported that he had flown 28 hours within the preceding six months, including 3 hours in the accident aircraft. Postaccident examination revealed that the fuel tank vent tube assembly was clogged with '...insect and nest remains... .' The most recent documented 100-hour maintenance inspection of the helicopter occurred on 5/18/70.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power due to inadequate maintenance and inspection by the owner/operator which failed to detect the clogged fuel vent line, and the pilot's improper autorotation. A related factor was the pilot's inadequate training/familiarization with helicopter emergency procedures.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD96LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD96LA088

Location