Accident Cessna 150F N7880F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133831

Date:Tuesday 11 June 1996
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:James H. Westfall
Registration: N7880F
MSN: 15063980
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2250 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Placerville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KPVF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses reported that the aircraft was seen flying within 10 feet of water skiers on a nearby lake 1 hour before the accident. The aircraft subsequently flew into an area of rising terrain, passed low over a residence, and impacted a 60-foot tree about 40 feet above the ground. The propeller did not show evidence of engine power at impact. The right fuel tank contained 1 1/3 gallons of fuel; a postcrash fire occurred in the vicinity of the left fuel tank. Paramedics reported that the unlicensed pilot and his passenger were combative and smelled of alcohol. On admission to the hospital 1.7 hours after the accident, the pilot's blood alcohol level measured 0.237 percent. The airplane owner said that the pilot was his mechanic and was not authorized to fly the airplane.

Probable Cause: the pilot's impairment of judgment and performance due to alcohol which led to his failure to maintain sufficient altitude to clear surrounding terrain. A factor was the pilot's intentional buzzing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA220
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA220

Location