Accident Cessna U206 N5192U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133840

Date:Tuesday 28 May 1996
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206
Owner/operator:Robert L. Swanson
Registration: N5192U
MSN: 206-0192
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3191 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Inver Grove, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Baudette, MN (KBDE)
Destination airport:(097)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that over the water during landing the winds were gusty. The pilot reported the airplane hit the water, skipped once, caught a float, and flipped over. The winds at an airport approximately three nautical miles from the accident location were 15 knots, gusting to 21 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper recovery from the bounced landing. The gusty wind condition was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA177

Location