Accident Beechcraft A36TC Bonanza N214MS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133841

Date:Sunday 2 June 1996
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BT36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36TC Bonanza
Owner/operator:Murphy Safety Switch Of Calif.
Registration: N214MS
MSN: EA-64
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-UB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sonora, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reno, NV (KRNO)
Destination airport:Lancaster, CA (KWJF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was level at 17,500 feet msl when 40 minutes into the flight the engine began to run extremely rough. This lasted for about 10 to 15 seconds when the engine abruptly stopped. Postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the number 1 connecting rod failed causing a catastrophic failure of the engine. Subsequent examination of the engine revealed that the number 1 main bearing oil supply hole had been blocked from supplying oil to the number 1 connecting rod. Examination of the number 1 main bearing halves revealed that there were operational movements indicated on a bearing half. Evidence was found to indicate the half had fractured/disintegrated and blocked the oil supply hole. The number 1 connecting rod then failed from oil starvation.

Probable Cause: failure of the number 1 connecting rod due to oil starvation caused by inadequate bearing crush.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA215
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA215

Location