Accident TEAM 1300 Z Max N398MT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133867

Date:Friday 12 July 1996
Time:18:15 LT
Type:TEAM 1300 Z Max
Owner/operator:Martin Tocholke
Registration: N398MT
MSN: 398
Total airframe hrs:140 hours
Engine model:Zenoah G50C-011143
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lascassas, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that after takeoff to the west, he performed a left turn to the south; during the turn, 'the left wing stalled after experiencing turbulence,' and the airplane struck the ground at a 'level attitude' on level terrain. Rescue personnel asked the pilot what happened, and he said that he had just taken off, 'made a hard bank left and lost it. It was my fault....' An FAA inspector stated, the pilot told him that he had no mechanical problems with the airplane or the engine. An examination of the engine and airframe revealed no discrepancy.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain adequate airspeed, while maneuvering (turning) after takeoff, which resulted in an inadvertent stall at too low of an altitude to allow recovery.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA182

Location