Accident Cessna 172G N4478L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133868

Date:Wednesday 24 July 1996
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Johnson, Olen
Registration: N4478L
MSN: 172-54573
Total airframe hrs:3610 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kettle Falls, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bissell, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot initiated a takeoff from a 1,850 foot grass airstrip, with an ambient temperature of about 82 degrees Fahrenheit. The aircraft barely cleared the trees at the end of the runway, then it settled into trees about one-quarter mile from the end of the airstrip. Later calculations determined the density altitude to be approximately 3,000 feet. The pilot reported that there had not been any problem with the aircraft's engine. Later, the pilot stated that he should have either waited to take off when the temperatures were lower, or he should have reduced the fuel load.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate preflight planning. Factors relating to the accident were: high ambient temperatures; departing from a short, grass runway; and tall trees off the departure end of the airstrip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA166

Location