Accident Cessna 182H N8493S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133904

Date:Wednesday 22 November 1995
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182H
Owner/operator:Lee R. Kahanek
Registration: N8493S
MSN: 18256593
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3279 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R-25B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Eagle Lake, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Neosho, MO (KEOS)
Destination airport:Victoria, TX (KVCT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise flight at night, the engine started 'missing and stopped running at altitude 8,500 feet.' The left fuel gauge was showing 1/4 tank and the right fuel gauge was showing less than 1/4 tank. The GPS showed the nearest airport was at Columbus, Texas. The pilot contacted FSS and was informed that the Columbus Airport was inactive. The pilot saw the Eagle Lake Airport rotating beacon and headed towards it. At 1,000 feet 'the engine started but ran rough' and at 300 feet the 'engine quit again.' The pilot executed a landing to a field and during the landing roll the airplane struck a terrace area. The nose landing gear separated from the fuselage and a post impact fire ensued. Performance data provided by the manufacturer concluded the aircraft would have a flight endurance of 6.6 hours with no fuel reserve. The flight originated from Neosho, Missouri, with 80 gallons of fuel about 4 hours 15 minutes before the accident, and was en route to Victoria, Texas.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Factors were the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing and the dark night.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA053

Location