Accident Cessna 152 N6349M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133908

Date:Monday 27 November 1995
Time:17:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Takai Hiroyasu
Registration: N6349M
MSN: 15284688
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:6173 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hayward, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KHWD)
Destination airport:San Jose, CA (KRHV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After a private pilot and a flight instructor (CFI) took off in a Cessna 152, they reported a rough running engine. They attempted to return to the airport, but did not have sufficient altitude and crash-landed on an abandoned golf course. After landing, the private pilot told police that he was the pilot-in-command (PIC) and that he had not run out of fuel. A check of the fuel tanks showed about 2 inches in the left tank and none in the right tank. The private pilot told the operator that the CFI took over and made the forced landing, which the CFI confirmed. Recovery personnel drained between 7 and 8 gallons of fuel from the airplane before removing it from the golf course. A postaccident run of the engine met all the manufacturer's established parameters. The aircraft and engine logbooks were reviewed, and no discrepancies were found. The temperature and dew point were 62 and 45 degrees F, respectively. According to icing probability charts, conditions were conducive for carburetor ice; however, carburetor ice was not verified.

Probable Cause: loss of engine power for an undetermined reason.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA058

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 August 1982 N6349M Scottsdale Flight Center 0 Phoenix, AZ sub

Location