Accident Mcclung SEA HAWK N391SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133912

Date:Friday 24 November 1995
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Mcclung SEA HAWK
Owner/operator:Richard Mcclung
Registration: N391SP
MSN: 36
Total airframe hrs:178 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Marengo, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Belvidere, IL (C77)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that approximately 10 minutes into the flight a 'thump' was heard from the right rear of the airplane. He stated that besides a slight list to the right, he did not notice anything unusual with the airplane's flying characteristics. He decided to make a precautionary landing after noticing a rapid depletion of indicated fuel quantity on the upper wing tank gauge. After landing, the pilot and passenger exited the airplane and realized the airplane's upper right wing had departed the airplane. A fire started and consumed the entire airplane. The wing was found 7/8 mile from the resting point of the airplane. Examination of the failed upper right wing, revealed the wing had failed due to compression failure. The investigation also revealed that the failure was due to the presence of unbonded areas between the spar cap and the bidirectional fiberglass that secures the web to the cap. It is not possible to inspect these areas because they are not accessible after construction.

Probable Cause: the failure of the upper right wing due to the presence of unbonded areas between the spar cap and the bidirectional fiberglass. The unbonded areas were due to the inadequate manufacturing of the airplane by the owner/builder. A factor in the accident was the inadequate design by the kit manufacturer.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA041

Location