Accident Piper PA-28-180 N477SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133927

Date:Monday 30 October 1995
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Daniel D. Deferie
Registration: N477SP
MSN: 28-1210
Total airframe hrs:1390 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lebanon, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Abingdon, VA (KVJI)
Destination airport:Richlands, VA (6V3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane was in cruise flight at 5,500 feet when it began to vibrate severely. He stated that the subsequent oscillations in the pitch and yaw axis were so severe that he shut off the engine. The pilot made a forced landing in a soft field. During the landing roll, the nose gear and left main landing gear separated. Postaccident examination revealed that the outboard portion of a propeller blade had separated in flight. Metallurgical examination of the remaining propeller blade revealed a fracture with features indicative of fatigue cracking. The fatigue cracking features extended through about 80% of the cross section of the blade. The origin area of the fatigue cracking showed presence of corrosion damage. The airplane was in storage about 22 years. AD69-09-03 required all 76EM series propellers to be modified and a 'K' stamped after the serial number. The 'K' modification thinned and retuned the entire blade for improved vibratory characteristics. This modification lowered the stresses in the minimum power operating range. The AD also required that the tachometer be placarded to avoid continuous operation between 2150-2350 RPM. The propeller showed no 'K' stamp afer the serial number, and the pilot stated that he knew of no placard that existed in the airplane.

Probable Cause: failure of the propeller blade due to fatigue cracking originating from corrosion damage. A related factor was the soft terrain encountered during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO96LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO96LA015

Location