Accident Cessna 182H N1997X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133937

Date:Tuesday 28 November 1995
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182H
Owner/operator:U.s. Bureau Of The Census
Registration: N1997X
MSN: 18256097
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:5565 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Koyuk, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Galena, AK (GAL)
Destination airport:(KKKA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated airline transport pilot reported that he planned a flight to a remote village to conduct a census survey if the weather permitted. While en route, the pilot experienced clear icing conditions and freezing rain at 6,500 feet mean sea level (MSL). He climbed above the conditions to 8,500 feet msl. A layer of stratus clouds initially obscured the village but after passing the village, he noticed that the runway was visible and then made a rapid, low power descent for landing. The airplane entered a left base for landing and the pilot applied carburetor heat about 500 feet above the ground. The engine suddenly lost 80 to 100 percent of power. The pilot performed an emergency landing on an airport access road that paralleled the runway, but was unable to stop the airplane before it collided with a wooden post and a parked airplane. The pilot reported that the cloud cover was consistent with a narrow temperature/dew point spread.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delayed application of carburetor heat. Factors in the accident were carburetor icing conditions and lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC96TA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC96TA016

Location