Accident Cessna 150F N7089F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133939

Date:Friday 3 November 1995
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Scott W. Taylor
Registration: N7089F
MSN: 15063689
Total airframe hrs:2558 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:New Carlisle, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(I11)
Destination airport:(I11)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor (CFI) stated that before flight, he performed the airplane preflight inspection, and he estimated the total fuel on board was 12 gallons. He and the student pilot flew in the local area for approximately 50 minutes, then returned to the airport to practice touch and go landings. During the initial climb after a touch and go landing, the airplane lost engine power. The CFI stated that the airplane was approximately 100 feet AGL when the power loss occurred, and he made a forced landing in a soft, plowed field. The airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. An FAA Inspector stated that there was no evidence of spilled fuel, and the fuel tanks were not compromised. He drained 3 3/4 gallons of aviation fuel total from both wing tanks. The POH indicated that the airplane fuel system had a capacity of 38 gallons of fuel, of which 3 gallons were unuseable. The airplane manual also stated that '...in certain flight maneuvers, the fuel may move away from the fuel tank supply outlet...fuel flow to the engine may be interrupted....'

Probable Cause: inadequate preflight planning/preparation by the flight instructor (CFI), which resulted in a loss of engine power during initial climb, due to an inadequate supply of fuel and fuel starvation. The soft terrain encountered during the forced landing was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO96LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO96LA020

Location