Accident Cessna 172M N73356,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133952

Date:Friday 22 March 1996
Time:13:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Wright Flyers, Inc.
Registration: N73356
MSN: 17267397
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:6882 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fredericksburg, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Antonio, TX (KSAT)
Destination airport:(T82)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a Cessna 172M was landing on runway 14 in winds that reportedly were from 150 to 160 degrees at 14 gusting 20 knots. According to the pilot of another airplane, the Cessna pilot's approach was 'too low, shallow, and slow.' The witness further reported that he didn't think the airplane 'would reach the runway,' and as it reached the runway, it began 'to rock indicating he was about to stall.' The pilot stated in his report, that he advanced full throttle and initiated a go-around to abort the landing. He reported that the stall horn 'went off momentarily and the plane dropped hard on the right wheel and bounced back up in the air.' The pilot further stated that during the ensuing attempted go-around, 'the stall horn began to sound again.' The aircraft impacted the ground, and a postimpact fire erupted and destroyed the airplane. The pilot had flown 2.4 hours in the last 90 days.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain adequate airspeed during the approach and go-around, which resulted in a stall and subsequent collision with the ground. Factors relating to the accident were: the high, gusty, crosswind conditions, and the pilot's lack of recent experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA152

Location