Accident Beechcraft V35B Bonanza N8711V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133954

Date:Sunday 21 April 1996
Time:13:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B Bonanza
Owner/operator:J. Johnson
Registration: N8711V
MSN: D-9123
Total airframe hrs:3625 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Barbara, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salinas, CA (KSNS)
Destination airport:(KSBA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At the end of the cross-country flight, the pilot made a reduced power descent over a nearby 4,000-foot mountain ridge in order to land at the sea level airport. The pilot continued his descent in the airport traffic pattern and, while on final approach for landing, attempted to add engine power to adjust his approach flight path. When the throttle was advanced there was no response from the engine and the aircraft subsequently landed short of the runway. When examined after the accident, the engine, which was exposed to a postcrash fire and fire fighting activities, contained no fuel, and only a small quantity of a foul smelling blackish/brown liquid. The pilot reported that the right-hand tank had been selected and that he had flown approximately 2.5 hours while drawing fuel from that tank. The engine was subsequently run satisfactorily in a test cell.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to select a fuel tank containing an adequate quantity of fuel prior to landing, which resulted in fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA175