Accident Mooney M20C N5635Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133957

Date:Sunday 28 April 1996
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:Gregory E. Olsen
Registration: N5635Q
MSN: 3016
Total airframe hrs:4200 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cullowhee, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vidalia, GA (KVDI)
Destination airport:(24A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he was on final approach for landing, when the airplane encountered gusty winds, and up/downdrafts. When the airplane was about 100 feet from the threshold, it collided with the terrain after encountering a downdraft.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions. The gusty/crosswind condition was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA133

Location