Accident Cessna 182F Skylane N3290U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133958

Date:Tuesday 23 April 1996
Time:12:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182F Skylane
Owner/operator:Wayne R. Hasson
Registration: N3290U
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Cayman, -   Cayman Islands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:MWCR
Destination airport:MUCF
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On April 23, 1996, about 1226 eastern standard time, a privately owned Cessna 182F, N3290U, crashed near Finger Key, Grand Cayman, Cayman Islands. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and an IFR flight plan was filed for the personal flight to Cienfuegos, Cuba. The airplane was destroyed by a post crash fire and the commercial-rated pilot and two passengers sustained minor injuries. The flight originated about 1217 from the Owen Roberts International Airport, Grand Cayman, Cayman Islands.

According to the Deputy Director of Civil Aviation, Cayman Islands, the pilot declared an emergency about 7 minutes after departure and advised of an imminent ditching. The airplane crashed on the north side of the island and the airplane was destroyed by a post crash fire.

The investigation is under the jurisdiction of the government of the Cayman Islands. Any further information pertaining to this accident may be obtained from:

Director of Civil Aviation, Mr. Richard Smith Box 277 Grand Cayman, Cayman Islands Phone: (809) 949-7811 Fax: (809) 949-0761

The report is for information purposes only and contains only information released by the Cayman Islands Government.
PROBABLE CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB id 20001208X05651