Accident Hughes 269A N8084E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133959

Date:Friday 19 April 1996
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8084E
MSN: 1181025
Total airframe hrs:14060 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Linden, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Farmingdale, NY (FRG
Destination airport:Morristown, NJ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that while landing at an airport for fuel, the front of the landing skids touched down, followed by the rear area of the skids. The helicopter encountered ground resonance after touchdown. Also, the pilot stated that he attempted to liftoff; however, the helicopter remained on the ground. The passenger stated that the touch down was harder than they had experienced the previous day. According to witnesses, the helicopter remained on the ground, and continued to bounce up and down until the tail rotor struck the ground. Examination of the helicopter revealed no preimpact failure of the airframe or rotor system.

Probable Cause: improper flare by the pilot, and his failure to take proper corrective action after the helicopter touched down hard and entered ground resonance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96LA086