Accident Cessna 150M N63434,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133968

Date:Saturday 24 February 1996
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N63434
MSN: 15077310
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Arlington, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LHC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On February 24, 1996, at 1400 central standard time, a Cessna 152, N151FC, and a Cessna 150, N63434, collided inflight over runway 33 while both airplanes were attempting to land at Arlington Municipal Airport in Arlington, Tennessee. The Cessna 152 instructional flight, and the Cessna 150 pleasure flight were operated under the provisions of 14 CFR Part 91 with no flight plans filed. Visual weather conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. Both airplanes sustained substantial damage, and there were no injuries in either airplane. The Cessna 152 departed Olive Branch, Mississippi, at 1300 hours. The Cessna 150 departed Arlington, Tennessee, at 1330 hours.

After flying several minutes, the Cessna 150 pilot, entered the traffic pattern for Arlington Municipal Airport. According to the flight instructor in the Cessna 152, while in the traffic pattern at Arlington, the student pilot radioed their landing intentions over the UNICOM frequency. The pilot of the Cessna 150 stated that he recalled hearing the radio transmissions from the Cessna 152, and was aware of the Cessna 152. The Cessna 150 pilot also stated that he believed that the Cessna 152 was at a lower pattern altitude and he never established visual contact with the Cessna 152.

As the Cessna 152 started the flare to touchdown, the pilot noticed that the nose attitude became steeper and attempts to control the left yawing tendency of the airplane failed. After the collision, the airplane continued the left yaw and rotated 180 degrees to a 140 degree magnetic heading. Examination of the aircraft disclosed that Cessna 150 collided with the vertical fin and the aft portion of the left wing assembly of the Cessna 152.
PROBABLE CAUSE:the failure of the pilot of the Cessna 150, N63434, to see and avoid the Cessna 152, N151FC.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001208X05219