Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N8089K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133988

Date:Saturday 22 June 1991
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:David W. Cain
Registration: N8089K
MSN: 557B
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mc Crory, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A 14 CRF 137 FLIGHT, THE NON-QUALIFIED PRIVATE PILOT WAS MAKING A SPRAYING PASS WHEN THE ENGINE LOST TOTAL POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. DURING THE EMERGENCY DESCENT, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A TREE, WENT OUT OF CONTROL AND STRUCK A HOUSE BEFORE GROUND IMPACT. AFTER GROUND IMPACT, THE AIRPLANE WAS CONSUMED BY POST-CRASH FIRE.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91DPG13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91DPG13

Location