Accident Cessna 310H N1039Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134068

Date:Thursday 31 October 1996
Time:10:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310H
Owner/operator:Martin J. Stuart
Registration: N1039Q
MSN: 310H0039
Total airframe hrs:4193 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Show Low, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Show Low, AZ (KSOW)
Destination airport:Chandler, AZ (KCHD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft had been parked on the ramp for 7 days prior to the accident flight because of poor weather, which included snow, rain, and below freezing temperatures. The fuel tanks were partially filled with fuel. The pilot reported that no moisture was observed during the preflight of the aircraft, and that the engine run-up was normal. After departure and landing gear retraction, the right engine lost power. The pilot then pushed all engine power controls forward, and verified that the engine fuel boost pumps were on and the landing gear retracted prior to making an off-airport forced landing. According to the pilot's written statement, the engine failure occurred after lift-off and prior to obtaining Vyse. Subsequent examination of the four fuel filler cap O-rings revealed signs of deterioration and cracking, which was sufficient to allow water to enter the fuel tanks. The outside air temperature was below freezing the night prior to and the morning of the accident. The aircraft had completed an annual inspection 3 months and 15 hours prior to the accident flight. The right engine was examined following aircraft recovery with no discrepancies noted.

Probable Cause: water/ice contamination in the fuel system and/or fuel filters due to failure of the maintenance facility that performed the annual inspection to identify and replace four cracked and deteriorated fuel filler cap O-rings. A factor in this accident was the pilot's failure to identify, and recognize the contamination hazard with, the cracked and deteriorated fuel filler cap O-rings during the preflight of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA029

Location